Valocity Terms and Conditions and Data Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Valocity is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. Valocity is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act 1993. You can visit this website valocity.co.nz without providing any personal information and remain anonymous.

What personal information does Valocity hold?

We may hold personal information such as your name, address, contact phone number, or email address.

How does Valocity collect personal information?

Valocity collects personal information provided voluntarily when registering and completing an online form or transaction, over the telephone, by facsimile, and email. The collection of the personal information will be directly via the individual concerned, except to the extent that collection by other means is deemed acceptable by the Privacy Act 1993.

Valocity will not collect information via unlawful means or by means that are unfair or intrude to an unreasonable extent on the personal affairs of the individual concerned.

What does Valocity mainly use personal information for?

We will use your personal information for the purpose of communicating with you about your enquiry, to process any transactions you might make on our site and for any other purposes for which you have given us permission.

Sharing personal information

Valocity may disclose your personal information to one of their shareholding companies for the purpose of answering your enquiry. Any shareholding company of Valocity is aware of and agrees to be bound by Valocity’s Privacy Policy. Valocity will not make available your personal information to any other party.

How does Valocity store and secure personal information?

Valocity complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and ensures that all personal information is protected as is reasonable under the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse.

How can I gain access to my personal information?

You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting Valocity at the contact details on this webpage.

Terms of Use

Unless otherwise stated you may copy textual material published by Valocity on this website for internal use within your organisation only, but any copyright notice applying to the material must appear on all copies.

Some material on this website including trademarks are owned by third parties. If the copyright owner of any material (including trademarks and logos) published on this website is not Valocity, or if you have accessed material via a link provided on this website, your rights regarding that material will be as defined by the copyright owner of the material concerned.

Except as set out above, all rights to this website (including rights in text, graphics, selection, arrangement, and overall website design) are reserved and no right or licence is granted or implied under any copyright, patent, trademark, or other intellectual property right of Valocity or any other party as a consequence of the publication of any material on this website.

No material from this website may be published in any media (including electronic media) without written permission from Valocity.

Linked websites

Valocity is not responsible for the content of any other website, even if you access that website via a link on valocity.co.nz or valocityglobal.com. Valocity provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Valocity of that website.

Purpose and validity of information

Information on this website is primarily of an informative nature. Valocity is dedicated to ensuring that the information on this website is correct and up to date, but does not accept liability for any errors or omissions.

Valocity is not responsible for the results of any actions taken on the basis of information on this website. Valocity disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of any act done or omitted to be done in reliance on the contents of this website. The views expressed by independent industry analysts and commentators are those of the author only and not necessarily those of Valocity.

The development of Valocity’s products and services is continuous and published information may not be up-to-date. Some information on this website about Valocity’s products and services is provided through links to other websites.

More information

Carmen Vicelich

Managing Director

Valocity Ltd

PO Box 68-093

Newton, Auckland 1145

New Zealand


Website terms and conditions

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully. These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website.

1. Terms of Agreement

1.1 This agreement is made between you as the user (´you´ or ´your´) and Valocity Limited (´Valocity´) and it constitutes the terms and conditions in respect of your access to and use of the Valocity Website (´the Website´). By accessing the Website you agree to be bound by all these terms and conditions.

1.2 As a condition of your use of the Website, you warrant to Valocity that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. You may not use the Website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden or impair the Website or interfere with any other party´s use and enjoyment of the Website.

 

2. Modification of Terms

2.1 These terms and conditions may be changed by Valocity at any time via notice on the Website.

 

3. Terms of Use 

3.1 You will be provided with an access login and initial password for the Website once you are approved as an authorised user. When you first log on you will be prompted to change your password (and such new password must meet a minimum security criteria). You must keep your login details and password secure at all times.

3.2 You may use this Website for the purposes of requesting a valuation for a property, or accepting such request and uploading a valuation report (as the case may be) and for other purposes agreed or reasonably required to ensure the efficient and effective operation of the Valocity System. 

3.3 You will:

(a) Be solely responsible for any content that you upload (whether it be images, text, or documents) to the Website;

(b) Not use this Website directly or indirectly for any activity which breaches any laws, infringes a third party´s rights, is unlawful, or breaches these terms and conditions;

(c) Not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website or use another person´s name, registration account or password;

(d) Not tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised modifications to the Website;

(e) Not:

(i) Translate, reverse engineer, reverse assemble, or decompile, or otherwise attempt to access or discover the source or object code of the Website;

(ii) Copy or reproduce the Website without Valocity´s prior written consent;

(iii) Permit any unauthorised third party to examine, repair or in any way alter the Website;

(iv) Provide access to, sell, transfer, licence, sub-licence, loan, lease, disclose or publish the Website to any third person, except with Valocity´s prior written consent;

(f) Not upload any content onto the Website that:

(i) Is illegal, offensive or unsafe or which breaches the copyright of any third party;

(ii) Is inaccurate, misleading or deceptive; or

(iii) Contains any malicious code, data or disabling feature.

 

4. Intellectual Property

4.1 You acknowledge that Valocity is the sole owner (or licensee) of all intellectual property and content (including, but not limited to, all trademarks, brands, trade names, ideas, systems, applications, copyrights, trade secrets, database, know how, confidential information, message and communication facilities, any textual or graphic material, processes and competitions, together the ´Intellectual Property´) which is displayed on the Website (but for the avoidance of doubt, this excludes any content posted on the Website by a user of the Website).

4.2 All pre-existing Intellectual Property of a party shall remain property of that party.

4.3 Valocity provides a non-exclusive licence to you to use the Website solely for the purposes set out in these terms and conditions.

 

5. Privacy

5.1 We will act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. For further details on privacy, please read our Privacy Policy

 

6. Liability 

6.1 Valocity does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations regarding the security of the Website, or that the Website is free from destructive materials, including but not limited to computer viruses, hackers, spyware, adware or other technical sabotage, nor does Valocity warrant, guarantee or make any representations that the Website will be fully accessible at all times, uninterrupted or error free.

6.2 Any conditions, warranties or other terms implied by statute or common law are excluded to the fullest extent allowed by law.

6.3 Valocity shall not be liable in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise for any direct or indirect damage, economic loss, or consequential or other loss whatsoever in respect of or arising out of use of the Website, infringement of any intellectual property or any act or omission of Valocity.

6.4 If you place reliance on material posted on this Website you do so at your own risk, and you indemnify Valocity (and its related entities) from any liabilities, claims, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage suffered or caused by reason of your reliance on any material posted on this Website.

 

7. General

7.1 These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of New Zealand and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

7.2 If any provision of these terms and conditions becomes or is held invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, and in any respect, that provision shall be severed from the remaining terms and conditions, which shall continue in full force and effect.